Children and Family Ministries Committee – Jeanne McConnell (Chairperson)

Seeks to nurture the Christian education and spiritual development of children from infancy through fifth grade, to nurture the spiritual development of families with children and to encourage congregational participation in activities that support our children and their families.

Church Officer Nominating Committee – Don Grossmann (Chairperson)

Prayerfully discerns whom God may be calling to serve in ministry as Elders, Deacons, Trustees, and members of both the Financial Review Committee and Nominating Committee.

Fellowship Council – Debbie Schaub, Maggie Wald (Co-Chairs)

Provides an atmosphere in which church members and others have the opportunity to develop friendships, rapport and awareness for one another by planning, hosting and supporting church-wide activities.  In addition, we are piloting some new initiatives intended to increase participation and interaction through smaller group activities.  We are the “party people” and SO much more!

Gift and Memorials Committee – George Fricke (Chairperson)

Receives gifts and memorial donations on behalf of the church and works with donors to determine a purpose for their use that is meaningful to both the church and the giver.

Interpretation and Stewardship Council – Andy Nowack, Marty VandenHerik (Chairperson)

Guides the congregation toward responsible Christian stewardship of money, time and talents and seeks to develop effective ways to encourage faithful giving.

Mission Council – Carol Skidmore (Chairperson)

Responsibilities include interpretation of mission programs to the congregation, coordination of special offerings, overseeing the mission programs and making recommendations regarding the expenditure of mission dollars.

Personnel Council – Karen Johnson (Chairperson), Patty Haines

Develops and implements appropriate personnel policies, and reports on these activities to the Session and congregation.   

Planning Council – Jon Klippel (Chairperson), Allison Fahey

Assists the Session in prayerfully and strategically making long-range plans for the future.

Spiritual Development Council – Gail Iglesias (Chairperson)

Creates and supports the education programs that nurture the spiritual development of our adult members.  Programs aim to enhance Biblical literacy, support prayer, expand denominational understanding and build community.

Welcoming Team – Scott Eichhorn, Peter Ward (Co-Chairs)

Promotes congregational growth and active involvement within the life of the church by welcoming visitors and inviting them to join us for worship and other church-sponsored activities including fellowship, service and educational events. Provides a lead role in New Member classes, periodically reviews the church rolls and advertises worship services and other church-related activities via newspaper and website publicity.

Worship and Music Council – Charles King (Chairperson), David Lange

Responsible for all worship and music programs of the church, and provides support to the pastoral and music ministry staff members.  Ensures the smooth operation of programs, in part, through the ministry of the Sanctuary Guild, which maintains the equipment, furnishings and supplies used for worship. Proposes enhancements and changes to the order of worship, including new worship approaches and special services.  Provides ushers for services; prepares and cleans up after communion; coordinates flowers for the sanctuary; maintains the sound system, provides recordings of worship services; and schedules communion servers and lay worship participation.

Youth & Young Adult Ministry Committee – Theresa Creedon, Michelle Ortega (Co-Chairs), Ethan Konicek

Provides support, leadership and programs that will encourage active church involvement and nurture the spiritual development of our youth and young adults.  The Committee works in partnership with the Youth Ministries Program in all aspects of Worship, Fellowship, Mission and Spiritual Growth.  Through the Confirmation program, our Summer Workcamp trip, fellowship programs, Bible studies, food bank collections, social outings and Youth Sunday service, our youth explore their faith and deepen their relationship with God within the guidance and nurturance of their church family.

300th Anniversary Celebration Planning TeamKris Emmitt, Bill Emmitt, George Fricke (tri-chairs)

(Revised 5/2017)